🇮🇪

Hiring employees in Ireland (2026)

Here's what you need to know before you hire in Ireland: what it really costs an employer, the employment laws that shape the contract, and how an Employer of Record lets you hire compliantly without opening a local entity. Every figure below is sourced and dated.

11.3%Employer cost on top
€2,452Minimum wage / mo
20 daysMinimum paid annual leave
Days, not monthsTime to hire via EOR
Robbin Schuchmann
Written by:
Co-Founder at EOR Overview
Last updated: October 21, 2026

Referral-funded: we may earn a fee if you sign up with a provider through our links, at no cost to you. It never affects our recommendations. How we’re funded

Ireland at a glance

The statutory facts that drive a hire in Ireland. Each row shows where the figure comes from and how current it is, so you can trust the number and check it yourself.

Pay & working time

Minimum wageper month€2,452CurrentNational government · 2026
Average wageper year70,113AgingOECD · 2025
Statutory work week48 hours/weekCurrentNational government · 2026
13th-month salarynoneCurrentNational government · 2026

Employer cost & tax

Employer social securityof gross salary11.3%CurrentNational government · 2026
Employee social securitywithheld from pay4.2%CurrentNational government · 2026
Tax and mandatory contributions wedgeOECD, taxes plus non-tax compulsory payments such as mandatory private pension and health contributions32.6%AgingOECD · 2025
Corporate tax rate12.5%CurrentOECD · 2026

Termination

Notice period3.7 weeksCurrentNational government · 2026
Severance pay10.7 weeksCurrentNational government · 2026
Employment protectionOECD EPL, scale 0–62.2AgingOECD · 2025

Leave & time off

Paid annual leave (minimum, once eligible)20 daysCurrentNational government · 2026
Public holidays10 daysCurrentNational government · 2026
Maternity leave26 weeksCurrentNational government · 2026
Paternity leave11 weeksCurrentManual / editor · 2026
Parental leave26 weeksCurrentNational government · 2026

Labour market

Retirement age66CurrentNational government · 2026
Unemployment rate5%CurrentOECD · 2026
GDP per capita$131,592AgingWorld Bank Open Data · 2025
Union density22.2%DatedOECD/AIAS ICTWSS · 2024
Collective bargaining coverage34%DatedOECD/AIAS ICTWSS · 2017

Each row shows the year of the most recent citable source for that figure. Where a year looks old, that is the newest comprehensive source available, and we keep the sourced figure rather than substitute an unsourced newer one. Statutes may have changed since.

What it costs to hire in Ireland

Salary is only part of the bill. On top of gross pay you owe employer social security and statutory contributions. Here's what an example salary of $70,000 a year actually costs you as the employer.

Gross annual salary$70,000
Employer contributions≈ 11.3% of gross+ $7,875
Total employment cost$77,875
Your EOR handles the filings

Illustrative, based on the employer social-security rate above. An EOR adds its own service fee on top of this total and runs the income-tax withholding and statutory filings, which are withheld from the employee's pay, not paid by you.

Income tax in Ireland

The average effective income-tax rate is about . This is withheld from the employee's salary; an EOR runs the withholding and filing.

Employer contributions
Social security11.3%
Employee contributions
Social security4.2%

Employment-law essentials

The rules an EOR enforces in your contracts, and the ones most likely to trip you up if you tried to hire in Ireland on your own.

Working time
Statutory work week48 hours/week
Pay & 13th salary
Minimum wage€2,452
13th-month salarynone
Leave
Paid annual leave (minimum, once eligible)20 days
Public holidays10 days
Maternity leave26 weeks
Paternity leave11 weeks
Termination
Notice period3.7 weeks
Severance pay10.7 weeks

Statutory minimums shown. Collective agreements or contracts can be more generous; an EOR applies whichever is correct for the role.

What changed in Ireland

Checked against official sources on .

No rule changes recorded since we began logging them.

EOR vs. opening your own entity in Ireland

Use an EOR when…
You're hiring one to a handful of people in Ireland.
You want someone working in weeks, not months.
You'd rather not own local payroll, tax and compliance.
You're testing the market before committing.
Open your own entity when…
You're scaling to a large local team long-term.
Per-employee EOR fees outweigh the cost of an entity.
You need full control of local employment and IP.

Choosing an EOR for Ireland

Providers with strong Ireland coverage onboard faster and carry less risk. A shortlist to start from:

Compare all EOR providers in Ireland

Best employer of record in Ireland: ranked providers

Local players in Ireland

EOR and global-employment providers headquartered in Ireland:

Common questions about hiring in Ireland

Common questions about hiring in Ireland through an EOR.

Do I need a legal entity to hire someone in Ireland? +
No. An Employer of Record (EOR) already has a legal entity in Ireland and employs the person on your behalf, so you can hire compliantly without opening your own entity. You manage the day-to-day work; the EOR handles the local contract, payroll, taxes and statutory benefits.
How much does it cost to employ someone in Ireland? +
On top of gross salary, employers in Ireland contribute roughly 11.3% in social security and statutory costs. An EOR adds its own service fee on top of that total employment cost.
What is the minimum wage in Ireland? +
The statutory minimum wage in Ireland is €2,452. Pay below this is not permitted, and an EOR will hold contracts to at least this floor.
How hard is it to terminate an employee in Ireland? +
Ending employment in Ireland generally requires a notice period of around 3.7 weeks and severance of about 10.7 weeks, subject to the reason for termination and the employee's tenure. An EOR runs the offboarding in line with local law to limit your risk.
How much paid leave do employees get in Ireland? +
Employees in Ireland are entitled to 20 days of paid annual leave, in addition to public holidays. Statutory leave is one of the entitlements your EOR administers automatically.
About the author
Robbin Schuchmann
Co-Founder at EOR Overview
Robbin is the co-founder of EOR Overview, an independent research site for Employer of Record services. He has been in the international hiring space for over a decade.
View profile