Home/Hiring guides/United Kingdom
🇬🇧

Hiring employees in the United Kingdom (2026)

Here's what you need to know before you hire in United Kingdom: what it really costs an employer, the employment laws that shape the contract, and how an Employer of Record lets you hire compliantly without opening a local entity. Every figure below is sourced and dated.

15%Employer cost on top
£2,203Minimum wage / mo
28 daysMinimum paid annual leave
Days, not monthsTime to hire via EOR
Robbin Schuchmann
Written by:
Co-Founder at EOR Overview
Last updated: October 4, 2026

Referral-funded: we may earn a fee if you sign up with a provider through our links, at no cost to you. It never affects our recommendations. How we’re funded

United Kingdom at a glance

The statutory facts that drive a hire in United Kingdom. Each row shows where the figure comes from and how current it is, so you can trust the number and check it yourself.

Pay & working time

Minimum wageper month£2,203CurrentNational government · 2026
Average wageper year66,299AgingOECD · 2025
Statutory work week48 hours/weekCurrentNational government · 2026
Payroll cyclemonthlyCurrentResearch desk · 2026
13th-month salarynoneCurrentNational government · 2026

Employer cost & tax

Employer social securityof gross salary15%CurrentNational government · 2026
Employee social securitywithheld from pay8%CurrentNational government · 2026
Tax and mandatory contributions wedgeOECD, taxes plus non-tax compulsory payments such as mandatory private pension and health contributions32.4%AgingOECD · 2025
Corporate tax rate25%CurrentOECD · 2026

Termination

Notice period5.3 weeksCurrentNational government · 2026
Severance pay5 weeksCurrentNational government · 2026
Employment protectionOECD EPL, scale 0–61.9AgingOECD · 2025

Leave & time off

Paid annual leave (minimum, once eligible)28 daysCurrentNational government · 2026
Public holidays8 daysCurrentNational government · 2026
Maternity leave52 weeksCurrentNational government · 2026
Paternity leave2 weeksCurrentNational government · 2026
Parental leave18 weeksCurrentNational government · 2026

Labour market

Retirement age67CurrentNational government · 2026
Unemployment rate4.9%CurrentOECD · 2026
GDP per capita$57,602AgingWorld Bank Open Data · 2025
Union density22%DatedOECD/AIAS ICTWSS · 2024
Collective bargaining coverage40.2%DatedOECD/AIAS ICTWSS · 2024

Rows marked Research desk were filled by our research desk from primary sources where no institutional dataset publishes the figure; each carries the date it was checked and is re-verified on its refresh cycle.

What it costs to hire in United Kingdom

Salary is only part of the bill. On top of gross pay you owe employer social security and statutory contributions. Here's what an example salary of $66,000 a year actually costs you as the employer.

Gross annual salary$66,000
Employer contributions≈ 15% of gross+ $9,900
Total employment cost$75,900
Your EOR handles the filings

Illustrative, based on the employer social-security rate above. An EOR adds its own service fee on top of this total and runs the income-tax withholding and statutory filings, which are withheld from the employee's pay, not paid by you.

Income tax in United Kingdom

The average effective income-tax rate is about . This is withheld from the employee's salary; an EOR runs the withholding and filing.

Employer contributions
Social security15%
Employee contributions
Social security8%

Employment-law essentials

The rules an EOR enforces in your contracts, and the ones most likely to trip you up if you tried to hire in United Kingdom on your own.

Working time
Statutory work week48 hours/week
Pay & 13th salary
Minimum wage£2,203
Payroll cyclemonthly
13th-month salarynone
Leave
Paid annual leave (minimum, once eligible)28 days
Public holidays8 days
Maternity leave52 weeks
Paternity leave2 weeks
Termination
Notice period5.3 weeks
Severance pay5 weeks

Statutory minimums shown. Collective agreements or contracts can be more generous; an EOR applies whichever is correct for the role.

EOR vs. opening your own entity in United Kingdom

Use an EOR when…
You're hiring one to a handful of people in United Kingdom.
You want someone working in weeks, not months.
You'd rather not own local payroll, tax and compliance.
You're testing the market before committing.
Open your own entity when…
You're scaling to a large local team long-term.
Per-employee EOR fees outweigh the cost of an entity.
You need full control of local employment and IP.

Choosing an EOR for United Kingdom

Providers with strong United Kingdom coverage onboard faster and carry less risk. A shortlist to start from:

Compare all EOR providers in United Kingdom

Best employer of record in the United Kingdom: ranked providers

Local players in United Kingdom

EOR and global-employment providers headquartered in United Kingdom:

Common questions about hiring in United Kingdom

Common questions about hiring in United Kingdom through an EOR.

Do I need a legal entity to hire someone in United Kingdom? +
No. An Employer of Record (EOR) already has a legal entity in United Kingdom and employs the person on your behalf, so you can hire compliantly without opening your own entity. You manage the day-to-day work; the EOR handles the local contract, payroll, taxes and statutory benefits.
How much does it cost to employ someone in United Kingdom? +
On top of gross salary, employers in United Kingdom contribute roughly 15% in social security and statutory costs. An EOR adds its own service fee on top of that total employment cost.
What is the minimum wage in United Kingdom? +
The statutory minimum wage in United Kingdom is £2,203. Pay below this is not permitted, and an EOR will hold contracts to at least this floor.
How hard is it to terminate an employee in United Kingdom? +
Ending employment in United Kingdom generally requires a notice period of around 5.3 weeks and severance of about 5 weeks, subject to the reason for termination and the employee's tenure. An EOR runs the offboarding in line with local law to limit your risk.
How much paid leave do employees get in United Kingdom? +
Employees in United Kingdom are entitled to 28 days of paid annual leave, in addition to public holidays. Statutory leave is one of the entitlements your EOR administers automatically.
About the author
Robbin Schuchmann
Co-Founder at EOR Overview
Robbin is the co-founder of EOR Overview, an independent research site for Employer of Record services. He has been in the international hiring space for over a decade.
View profile