๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฐ

Hiring employees in Slovakia (2026)

Here's what you need to know before you hire in Slovakia: what it really costs an employer, the employment laws that shape the contract, and how an Employer of Record lets you hire compliantly without opening a local entity. Every figure below is sourced and dated.

36.2%Employer cost on top
โ‚ฌ915Minimum wage / mo
20 daysMinimum paid annual leave
Days, not monthsTime to hire via EOR
Robbin Schuchmann
Written by:
Co-Founder at EOR Overview
Last updated: October 11, 2026

Referral-funded: we may earn a fee if you sign up with a provider through our links, at no cost to you. It never affects our recommendations. How weโ€™re funded

Slovakia at a glance

The statutory facts that drive a hire in Slovakia. Each row shows where the figure comes from and how current it is, so you can trust the number and check it yourself.

Pay & working time

Minimum wageper monthโ‚ฌ915CurrentEurostat ยท 2026
Average wageper year37,832AgingOECD ยท 2025
Statutory work week40 hours/weekCurrentNational government ยท 2026
13th-month salarynoneCurrentNational government ยท 2026

Employer cost & tax

Employer social securityof gross salary36.2%CurrentManual / editor ยท 2026
Employee social securitywithheld from pay14.4%CurrentManual / editor ยท 2026
Tax and mandatory contributions wedgeOECD, taxes plus non-tax compulsory payments such as mandatory private pension and health contributions44.6%AgingOECD ยท 2025
Corporate tax rate21%CurrentNational government ยท 2026

Termination

Notice period11.6 weeksCurrentWorld Bank Employing Workers / B-READY ยท 2019
Severance pay7.2 weeksCurrentWorld Bank Employing Workers / B-READY ยท 2019
Employment protectionOECD EPL, scale 0โ€“62.3AgingOECD ยท 2025

Leave & time off

Paid annual leave (minimum, once eligible)20 daysCurrentNational government ยท 2026
Public holidays11 daysCurrentNational government ยท 2026
Maternity leave34 weeksCurrentNational government ยท 2026
Paternity leave2 weeksCurrentNational government ยท 2026
Parental leave130 weeksDatedOECD Family Database ยท 2024

Labour market

Retirement age64CurrentNational government ยท 2026
Unemployment rate5.7%CurrentOECD ยท 2026
GDP per capita$28,544AgingWorld Bank Open Data ยท 2025
Union density11.8%DatedOECD/AIAS ICTWSS ยท 2022
Collective bargaining coverage27.6%DatedOECD/AIAS ICTWSS ยท 2024

Each row shows the year of the most recent citable source for that figure. Where a year looks old, that is the newest comprehensive source available, and we keep the sourced figure rather than substitute an unsourced newer one. Statutes may have changed since.

What it costs to hire in Slovakia

Salary is only part of the bill. On top of gross pay you owe employer social security and statutory contributions. Here's what an example salary of $38,000 a year actually costs you as the employer.

Gross annual salary$38,000
Employer contributionsโ‰ˆ 36.2% of gross+ $13,756
Total employment cost$51,756
Your EOR handles the filings

Illustrative, based on the employer social-security rate above. An EOR adds its own service fee on top of this total and runs the income-tax withholding and statutory filings, which are withheld from the employee's pay, not paid by you.

Income tax in Slovakia

The average effective income-tax rate is about . This is withheld from the employee's salary; an EOR runs the withholding and filing.

Employer contributions
Social security36.2%
Employee contributions
Social security14.4%

Employment-law essentials

The rules an EOR enforces in your contracts, and the ones most likely to trip you up if you tried to hire in Slovakia on your own.

Working time
Statutory work week40 hours/week
Pay & 13th salary
Minimum wageโ‚ฌ915
13th-month salarynone
Leave
Paid annual leave (minimum, once eligible)20 days
Public holidays11 days
Maternity leave34 weeks
Paternity leave2 weeks
Termination
Notice period11.6 weeks
Severance pay7.2 weeks

Statutory minimums shown. Collective agreements or contracts can be more generous; an EOR applies whichever is correct for the role.

What changed in Slovakia

Checked against official sources on .

  • From 1 January 2025Standard VAT rate: 20% โ†’ 23% ยท source

Corrections to this guide

  • Corrected 11 October 2026Maternity leave: 28 weeks โ†’ 34 weeks ยท source34 weeks maternity leave (37 single mother, 43 multiple births) under Labour Code s.166; 28 weeks is the father's maternity-benefit period

EOR vs. opening your own entity in Slovakia

Use an EOR whenโ€ฆ
You're hiring one to a handful of people in Slovakia.
You want someone working in weeks, not months.
You'd rather not own local payroll, tax and compliance.
You're testing the market before committing.
Open your own entity whenโ€ฆ
You're scaling to a large local team long-term.
Per-employee EOR fees outweigh the cost of an entity.
You need full control of local employment and IP.

Choosing an EOR for Slovakia

Providers with strong Slovakia coverage onboard faster and carry less risk. A shortlist to start from:

Compare all EOR providers in Slovakia

Best employer of record in Slovakia: ranked providers

Local players in Slovakia

EOR and global-employment providers headquartered in Slovakia:

Common questions about hiring in Slovakia

Common questions about hiring in Slovakia through an EOR.

Do I need a legal entity to hire someone in Slovakia? +
No. An Employer of Record (EOR) already has a legal entity in Slovakia and employs the person on your behalf, so you can hire compliantly without opening your own entity. You manage the day-to-day work; the EOR handles the local contract, payroll, taxes and statutory benefits.
How much does it cost to employ someone in Slovakia? +
On top of gross salary, employers in Slovakia contribute roughly 36.2% in social security and statutory costs. An EOR adds its own service fee on top of that total employment cost.
What is the minimum wage in Slovakia? +
The statutory minimum wage in Slovakia is โ‚ฌ915. Pay below this is not permitted, and an EOR will hold contracts to at least this floor.
How hard is it to terminate an employee in Slovakia? +
Ending employment in Slovakia generally requires a notice period of around 11.6 weeks and severance of about 7.2 weeks, subject to the reason for termination and the employee's tenure. An EOR runs the offboarding in line with local law to limit your risk.
How much paid leave do employees get in Slovakia? +
Employees in Slovakia are entitled to 20 days of paid annual leave, in addition to public holidays. Statutory leave is one of the entitlements your EOR administers automatically.
About the author
Robbin Schuchmann
Co-Founder at EOR Overview
Robbin is the co-founder of EOR Overview, an independent research site for Employer of Record services. He has been in the international hiring space for over a decade.
View profile